Last reviewed on 17 February 2022
School types: All · School phases: All
Ref: 3804

Understand your role and the process for ratifying the panel's decision. Find out what questions to ask to hold the panel to account.

Thanks to our associate experts Jacqueline Baker, Brendan Hollyer and Harry James for their help with this article. 

Is the governing board required to ratify the decision?

Maintained schools

The full governing board must ratify the decision of the selection panel and decide whether to approve the appointment of the recommended candidate.

This is set out in regulations 15 and 27 of the School Staffing (England) Regulations 2009.

Academies

Although you have more freedom to determine your recruitment processes, it's recommended that you have a selection panel and that the full board ratifies the panel's decision. 

Check your funding agreement, articles of association and scheme of delegation in case these set out a particular process you need to follow.

You can find out more about the selection panel in our article about requirements and eligibility.

Ratifying the decision

Note: staff governors in maintained schools can attend