You are here:

Last reviewed on 15 December 2017
Ref: 3828
School types: All · School phases: All

How involved should the governing body be in appointing staff? In this article, we refer to guidance from the Department for Education (DfE) on appointing staff. We also relay advice from One Education and one of our associate education experts.

Headteachers and deputy headteachers

The Governance Handbook, published by the Department for Education (DfE), says in paragraph 66 (page 69) that governing boards in maintained schools are responsible for establishing a selection panel to appoint a headteacher and a deputy headteacher. This responsibility cannot be delegated.

Governance handbook, GOV.UK – DfE (Adobe pdf file)

The School Staffing (England) Regulations 2009 say in regulation 15 that the selection panel for a headteacher or deputy headteacher in a maintained school must include at least 3 governors.

The School Staffing (England) Regulations 2009: regulation 15, legislation.gov.uk

The school staffing regulations do not apply to academies. Section 6.5 of the Governance Handbook says that academy trusts are free to appoint staff in accordance with their own funding agreements and employment law.

Another of our articles gives an overview of the headteacher recruitment process. We also have an article looking at how deputy headteachers are appointed in more detail.

There

More from The Key

The Key has taken great care in publishing this article. However, some of the article's content and information may come from or link to third party sources whose quality, relevance, accuracy, completeness, currency and reliability we do not guarantee. Accordingly, we will not be held liable for any use of or reliance placed on this article's content or the links or downloads it provides. This article may contain information sourced from public sector bodies and licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.