You are here:

Last reviewed on 18 January 2018
Ref: 4468
School types: All · School phases: All

Can the chair of governors view the results of the staff survey? One of our associate education experts describes how staff survey results should be shared with the chair and the full governing board. We point to further articles from The Key on governors' role in staff morale and wellbeing.

Governors should view whole-school data

We asked one of The Key’s associate education experts, Derek Balaam, whether a chair of governors can ask to see the results of staff surveys and wellbeing questionnaires.

Derek said that formally, the headteacher is required to give governors the information they ask for.

Section 3.3.1 of the Governance Handbook says:

It is executive leaders’ job to provide their board with the information it needs to do its job well. This means they should help the board access the data published by the department and Ofsted.

They should also provide whatever management information the board requires to monitor different aspects of life in the school throughout the year.

Derek said that as the governing board is either the employer or has responsibility for employment issues, it is entirely appropriate that governors have access to this

More from The Key

The Key has taken great care in publishing this article. However, some of the article's content and information may come from or link to third party sources whose quality, relevance, accuracy, completeness, currency and reliability we do not guarantee. Accordingly, we will not be held liable for any use of or reliance placed on this article's content or the links or downloads it provides. This article may contain information sourced from public sector bodies and licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.